Propylparaben
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about this particular
compound. For the class of hydroxybenzoate esters, including
discussion on possible health effects, see paraben.
| Propylparaben | |
|---|---|
| File:Propylparaben.svg | |
|
propyl
4-hydroxybenzoate
|
|
|
other
names
|
|
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 94-13-3 File:Yes check.svg |
| PubChem | 7175 |
| SMILES |
CCCOC(=O)C1=CC=C(C=C1)O
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C10H12O3 |
| Molar mass | 180.2 g/mol |
| Related compounds | |
| Related compounds | Paraben Butylparaben Ethylparaben Methylparaben |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) | |
| Infobox references | |
Propylparaben, the propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products.
References
| This does not cite any references or sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (October 2006) |
| File:Ester-general.svg | This article about an ester is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |

